CalPERS On-Line Introduction Main Menu
Main Menu | Investment Operations Menu
CalPERS On-Line
BROKER FEES AND COMMISSIONS PAID REPORT
Entries 1 - 292 of 292
PartnershipSharesCommission
(Dollars in Thousands)

Abel Noser Corporation17,724,958.00437.58
ABG Securities2,547,992.0067.00
ABM Amro Hoare Govett Asia, Ltd, Seoul219,395.0059.73
ABN Amro Bank N V114,555,720.001,120.21
ABN Amro Bank N. V. Hong Kong24,358,900.0033.81
ABN Amro Equities Australia, Ltd.837,413.0027.24
Access Securities, Inc.1,187,052.0026.55
Agora Corde Titul E Val Mob610,800.0024.78
Alfa-Bank146,870.0021.59
American Technology Research, Inc.515,293.0020.12
Baird, Robert W. & Company, Incorporated1,023,822.0041.01
Banc of America Securities, LLC36,255,942.00496.65
Banc/America Secs., LLC Montgomey Div21,716,625.00238.77
Banco Itau SA968,950.0028.32
Banco Santander Central Hispano9,255,978.00261.78
Banco Santander Central Hispano, SA300,927.0028.53
Banco Warburg Dillon Read S/A396,600.0023.21
Bank of America Securities, LLC10,448,433.00134.23
Bank Of China6,956,111.0032.80
Barnard Jacobs Mellett and Co (Pty)1,137,371.0036.67
Batlivala & Karani Secs India Pvt., Ltd.726,384.0042.42
Bear Stearns & Co, Inc.14,657,209.00357.71
Bear Stearns International Trading7,879,618.0066.06
Bear Stearns Securities Corp.53,123,254.001,623.68
BNP Paribas Peregrine Securities46,993,366.00256.96
BNY Brokerage1,044,825.0041.87
BNY Brokerage, Inc.64,906,275.001,313.60
Boe Securities Inc8,103,054.00249.25
Brockhouse & Cooper, Inc. Montreal23,628,604.00356.86
CA IB Investmentbank AG425,956.0052.20
Cabrera Capital Markets11,788,563.00249.77
Calyon (Formerly Credit Agricole Indous)2,334,947.0021.41
Canaccord Adams, Inc.821,221.0031.20
Canaccord Capital (Europe), Ltd.301,235.0014.88
Cantor Fitz Eur 27,459,392.0039.15
Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.56,237,133.001,216.47
Capital Institutional Svcs, Inc. Equities2,809,851.0069.83
Caris & Company, Inc.1,844,358.0038.96
Cazenove & Co..11,225,612.00126.97
Cazenove Asia, Ltd.5,131,992.0025.16
Chase Manhattan Bank13,704,106.0019.71
China Intl Cap Corp HK Secs, Ltd.4,895,500.0027.63
CIBC World Markets Corporation26,647,992.00116.55
CIBC World Mkts, Inc.4,802,202.00116.76
Cimb-GK Securities Pte., Ltd.1,817,718.0017.23
Citation Group2,169,263.0052.81
Citibank,N.A.3,776,800.0022.13
Citigroup Global Markets Asia, Ltd.11,804,730.0086.83
Citigroup Global Markets Australia Pty5,372,290.0070.39
Citigroup Global Markets India15,011,218.00168.94
Citigroup Global Markets UK Equity, Ltd.28,733,735.00211.73
Citigroup Global Markets, Inc.61,397,925.001,748.53
Citigroup Global Markets, Inc.113,277,137.00801.57
Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. Salomon B.573,829.00437.68
Citigroup Global Markets, Ltd.99,111,308.001,045.72
Citigroup Global Marktet Koera Secs., Ltd.1,944,677.00239.52
CLSA India Ltd., India812,604.0022.35
CLSA Securities Korea, Ltd.1,483,294.00306.99
CLSA Securities Malaysia Sdn Bhd3,786,800.0035.20
Collins Stewart, Inc.1,227,253.0022.73
Concorde Ertekpapir Ugynokseg RT67,442.0029.66
Cowen and Company, LLC97,456,592.00138.34
Credit Agricole Indosuez Cheuvreux5,022,222.00146.94
Credit Lyonnais Capital Indonesia2,947,900.0015.43
Credit Lyonnais Securities61,548,744.00175.86
Credit Lyonnais Securities (Asia)33,993,050.00143.64
Credit Lyonnais Securities (Asia)46,249,357.00299.53
Credit Lyonnais Securities (USA), Inc.25,321,619.0047.61
Credit Lyonnais Securities Asia/Guernsey31,653,510.00148.64
Credit Lyonnais Securities India1,727,599.0090.13
Credit Suisse First Boston (Europe)1,112,552.00167.88
Credit Suisse First Boston London8,373,369.0060.63
Credit Suisse First Boston SA CTVM883,100.0033.92
Credit Suisse Secs India Private, Ltd.1,622,451.0031.50
Credit Suisse Securities (Europe), Ltd.66,247,692.00761.80
Credit Suisse Securities (USA), LLC267,777,145.002,280.31
CS First Boston (Hong Kong), Ltd.92,274,444.00352.37
CSFB Australia Equities, Ltd.3,243,854.0028.19
Cuttone & Co., Inc.2,171,547.0061.26
Daewoo Secs Co. Ltd, Seoul Korea354,460.0063.54
Daewoo Securities Co., Ltd.1,092,668.0072.20
Daishin Securities Co., Ltd..84,502.0020.41
Daiwa SBCM Europe953,874.0020.93
Daiwa Securities America Inc7,187,201.0085.12
Daiwa Securities Co., Ltd.2,915,100.0050.98
Danareska Securities, Pt.7,397,756.0033.73
Davis, Mendel And Regenstein1,959,061.0043.62
Davy (J&E)558,336.0022.11
DBS Vickers Securities (Singapore)5,088,510.0015.07
Deutsche Bank AG London25,603,096.00457.96
Deutsche Bank Securities641,210.0025.04
Deutsche Bank Securities, Inc.155,724,583.002,376.60
Deutsche Eq In Prvt, Ltd. DB1,771,320.00132.33
Deutsche Securities Asia, Ltd.76,404,275.00372.06
Distribution1,729,504.0026.31
Dongwon Securities112,102.0022.02
DSP Merrill Lynch, Ltd.1,829,851.00138.67
Dundas Unlu Securities, Inc.4,966,046.0069.54
Edgetrade, Inc.12,831,798.00126.57
Edwards AG Sons, Inc.823,058.0018.42
Enam Securities Pvt, Ltd.7,578,326.00205.66
Enskilda Securities AB528,258.0017.16
Exane S.A.407,543.0029.85
Fidelity Capital Markets19,009,250.00383.05
Financial Brokerage Group (FBG)4,370,703.0062.58
Financiera San Pedro-Peru1,301,769.0026.04
Finsettle Services Pty, Ltd.346,408.0031.78
Firefly Capital, Inc.19,672,679.00397.89
First Clearing, LLC1,909,205.0064.69
Fox-Pitt Kelton, Ltd.2,162,440.0041.03
Friedman Billings & Ramsey6,432,248.00139.15
Fubon Securities Co., Ltd.6,369,900.0059.85
G Trade Services, Ltd.3,499,390.0033.03
Garantia Dtvm S/A801,066.0031.23
Gardner Rich & Company1,868,110.0037.92
Goldman Sachs (Asia), LLC123,059,020.00318.64
Goldman Sachs Equity Securites (UK), Ltd.625,129.0023.47
Goldman Sachs Execution & Clearing11,751,667.00190.33
Goldman Sachs International46,079,157.00594.60
Goldman Sachsa and Company243,913,524.002,761.94
Great Pacific Securities, Inc.50,333,929.001,024.50
Gunnallen Financial54,009,840.001,072.27
Guotai Junan Securities (Hong Kong), Ltd.3,633,700.0024.07
Guzman & Co.30,979,595.00630.66
Harris Nesbitt Corporation2,673,623.0077.91
HC Istanbul4,593,993.0051.05
Hoare Govett (India) Securities Pvt, Ltd.109,121.0017.15
HSBC Bank PLC17,613,041.00220.99
HSBC Securities (USA), Inc./Stock Loan3,544,685.0069.67
HSBC Securities India Holdings62,360.0016.80
Hyundai Securities Co., Ltd.184,670.0039.81
Icici Brokerage Services1,413,523.0042.63
ING Bank NV3,681,889.00157.39
Instinet88,477,521.001,483.02
Instinet France, S.A.2,498,823.0043.16
Instinet Pacific, Ltd.123,178,556.00235.79
Instinet Singapore Services Pt.13,650,500.0024.41
Instinet U.K., Ltd.209,668,304.001,281.33
Instinet, LLC20,929,116.00214.39
Investec Henderson Crosthwaite309,488.0023.96
Investec Securities2,870,127.0058.65
Investment Technology Group, Inc.165,883,759.002,228.02
Investment Technology Group, Ltd174,762,807.001,658.46
ISI Group, Inc.1,042,011.0039.53
ITG Australia, Ltd.15,793,089.0019.75
ITG Canada11,880,657.0081.24
ITG Securities (HK), Ltd.73,862,932.0054.92
ITG, Inc.29,940,430.00313.63
J B Were And Son2,250,899.0045.59
J P Morgan Securities, Inc.368,923,694.001,142.23
J.P. Morgan Securities (Taiwan), Ltd.14,665,564.0046.48
J.P. Morgan Securities, Ltd.1,279,451.0020.92
J.P.Morgan Securities (Far East), Ltd. Seoul741,480.00137.80
Jefferies & Company, Inc.26,706,037.00656.37
Jm Morganstanley Secs Pvt, Ltd.11,021,145.00185.54
Jones Trading Institutional Services, LLC8,726,961.00195.36
JP Morgan Chase Bank12,507,759.0060.56
JP Morgan Securities (Asia Pacific), Ltd.242,359,678.00782.73
JP Morgan Securities Australia, Ltd.19,464,937.00106.71
JP Morgan Securities, Ltd.55,074,011.00943.90
Kas-Associatie N.V.2,406,082.0094.50
Keefe Bruyette & Woods, Inc.598,150.0016.98
Kempen & Co. N.V.570,476.0032.91
Kepler Equities Paris625,604.0025.31
Kim Eng Secs Pte., Ltd, Singapore1,074,000.0043.61
Kim Eng Securities (HK), Ltd.1,253,000.0016.71
Kleinwort, Benson Securities, Ltd.18,597,815.00269.70
Knight Securities 8,087,368.00196.82
Kotak Securities1,312,466.0068.46
Labranche Financial Services 2,759,823.0082.31
Lazard Capital Markets, LLC1,165,550.0031.23
Leerink Swann And Company7,395,894.00153.99
Lehman Brothers International (Europe)97,679,603.00870.42
Lehman Brothers Intl (Europe) Seoul Br167,830.0026.11
Lehman Brothers Secs (Asia)16,055,111.0087.56
Lehman Brothers, Inc.845,334,886.0020,221.38
Liquidnet Europe, Ltd.2,600,985.0031.30
Liquidnet, Inc.14,499,361.00308.73
Loop Capital Markets, LLC3,438,113.00124.43
Lynch Jones And Ryan, Inc.10,077,796.00346.78
Macquarie Bank Limited, London167,450.0027.25
Macquarie Equities Limited (Sydney)28,874,593.00295.94
Macquarie Securities (India) Pvt., Ltd.1,960,392.00136.02
Macquarie Securities (Singapore)5,290,444.0019.70
Macquarie Securities Indonesia5,137,000.0017.01
Macquarie Securities, Ltd. 169,106,964.00574.41
Macquarie Securities, Ltd. Seoul1,149,178.00224.89
Magavceo Lee & Co.16,516,328.00334.36
Magna Securities Corporation15,293,288.00309.98
Man Financial, Ltd.1,152,205.0028.50
Melvin Securities, LLC4,492,373.0092.48
Merrill Lynch International51,719,343.001,135.23
Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner And Smith284,865,291.001,636.83
Merrill Lynch Professional Clearing Corp5,834,412.00113.15
Merrill Lynch,Pierce,Fenner & Smith, Inc.87,861,557.001,501.60
Miller Tabak & Co., LLC1,601,762.0016.92
Mischler Financial Group, Inc-Equities18,783,083.00395.94
Mitsubishi UFJ Securities International, PLC4,731,744.0053.93
Mizuho Sec Asia Ltd2,542,790.0031.27
Mizuho Securities USA, Inc.1,554,049.0034.36
Montrose Securities Equities3,586,749.0074.82
Morgan Stanley And Co International361,909.0075.87
Morgan Stanley and Co Intl Taipei Metro63,844,043.00168.42
Morgan Stanley and Co. International41,990,816.00441.53
Morgan Stanley Co., Incorporated830,236,210.002,639.07
Morgan Stanley Securities, Ltd.10,742,717.00168.83
Mr Beal & Company1,124,384.0056.36
National Financial Services Corporation21,928,258.00469.84
National Financial Svcs Corporation2,495,862.0032.41
National Securities Corporation3,858,000.0052.24
Nesbitt Burns3,884,194.00150.56
Nomura International (Hong Kong), Ltd.4,249,247.0036.30
Nomura Securities Co., Ltd.6,605,080.0080.81
Nomura Securities International, Inc.49,125,387.00849.77
Nordic Partners2,284,844.00109.37
Nyfix Transaction Services #21,251,355.0022.57
O Neil, William And Co. Inc/Bcc Clrg2,813,954.00135.37
Oien Securities, Inc.13,767,150.00276.89
Oppenheim, Sal.,Jr Und Cie Koeln311,000.0020.24
Oppenheimer & Company, Inc.3,920,633.00100.83
Pacific American Securities, LLC8,946,917.00187.30
Pacific Crest Securities425,022.0017.40
Parel429,965.0022.37
Pension Financial Services Inc1,228,007.0027.36
Penson Financial Services Canada, Inc.2,439,600.0018.65
Penson Financial Services, Inc.8,914,878.00177.08
Pereire Tod, Limited1,188,632.0061.41
Pershing DLJ S L36,047,297.00154.91
Pershing Securities, Ltd.617,434.0017.13
Pershing, LLC5,536,691.00167.14
Pipeline Trading Systems, LLC3,942,601.0075.64
Piper Jaffrey881,303.0034.85
Princeton Securities1,779,910.0035.74
Pulse Trading, LLC4,718,614.00109.96
Raymond James and Associates, Inc.1,126,427.0044.55
Raymond James Trust Company1,610,092.0028.96
RBC Capital Markets11,234,973.00364.88
RBC Dain Rauscher, Inc.6,338,261.00254.98
RBC Dominion Securities, Inc.2,560,059.00105.05
Redburn Partners, LLP463,740.0021.88
Renaissance Capital Group109,202.0017.18
Ridge Clearing & Outsourcing Solutions2,136,279.0077.99
Robert Van Securities6,477,990.00130.84
Roberts & Ryan Investments, Inc.2,435,258.0067.28
Rochdale Sec Corporation .(Cls Thru 443)987,881.0022.57
Rosenblatt Securities, LLC9,898,922.00211.92
S.S Kantilal Ishwarlal Securities2,330,188.00137.31
Salomon Smith Barney, Inc.99,113,566.00262.18
Samsung Securities Co Ltd2,552,332.00342.08
Samuel A Ramirez & Company, Inc.4,228,932.0086.44
Sanders Morris Mundy28,346,455.00557.18
Sanford C. Bernstein, Ltd.2,066,570.0083.94
Sanford Cbernstein Co., LLC6,548,774.00173.84
Santander Central Hispano Bolsa475,585.0029.31
Scotia Capital (USA), Inc.1,351,550.0041.95
Seslia Securities23,994,624.00485.31
SG Americas Securities, LLC7,640,280.00164.62
SG Securities HK57,626,777.00179.34
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken London865,382.0025.95
Societe Generale1,752,796.0015.50
Societe Generale London Branch30,645,860.00675.13
State Street Brokerage Services938,770.0026.64
Stifel Nicolaus & Company, Inc.2,060,805.0085.16
Sutter Securities985,802.0019.56
Svenska Handelsbanken1,519,480.0059.54
TD Investments Ltd Cyprus995,672.0022.67
TD Waterhouse CDA594,035.0019.80
Tezal Menkul Degerler2,872,875.0023.42
Thomas Weisel Partners, LLC3,780,403.00104.02
Toronto Dominion Bank5,604,216.00110.15
Toronto Dominion Securities1,372,200.0044.08
Troika Dialog USA, Inc.753,880.0032.17
UBS AG279,706,568.00811.66
UBS AG London3,524,348.00143.23
UBS Securities Asia, Ltd.262,414,349.00749.67
UBS Securities Canada, Inc.1,823,517.0063.35
UBS Securities, LLC52,223,484.001,130.70
UBS Warburg Australia Equities6,731,668.0025.06
UBS Warburg Securities, Ltd. Taiwan Branch54,137,341.00127.83
UBS Warburg, LLC4,055,247.0087.84
Unibanco-Uniao De Bancos Brasil1,700,096.0069.80
Unx, Inc.12,631,704.00208.75
Utendahl Capital Partners, LP25,788,112.00522.15
Wachovia Capital Markets, LLC756,353.0025.93
Warburg Dillon Read462,850.001,207.50
Warburg Dillon Read Securities, Ltd.306,780.0072.38
Wave Securities2,313,244.0022.39
Williams Capital Group, LP (The)12,180,623.00258.91
Woori Investment Securities529,225.0030.33
Yamner & Co., Inc. (Cls Thru 443)1,658,005.0016.70
Zannex Securities853,773.0015.38
Various Brokers204,587,019.001,410.19
Total8,562,264,400.00$94,365.28


Entries 1 - 292 of 292